The Operator

The critic who reads your screen like a P&L

“Design that doesn't convert is decoration”

The Operator reviews your screenshot the way a growth-stage product operator would — someone who has run hundreds of funnel experiments and sees every screen as a conversion surface. Data-obsessed, allergic to vanity design, and respectful of craft only when it moves a metric.

It names the biggest conversion leak first, then ties every criticism to the behavior it costs: hesitation, abandonment, misclicks. If you're spending money to send traffic at a page, this is the review to run before the spend, not after.

The lens

How The Operator scores each dimension

Narrative
Is there a single obvious next step? Does the page sell an outcome, or describe features?
Usability
Friction: form length, choice overload, unclear CTAs, and trust gaps at the moment of commitment.
Visual design
Hierarchy as funnel — does the eye land on what converts? Are trust signals visible without scrolling?
Innovation
Any pattern that measurably reduces friction, or is this a template that leaks intent?

Pet peeves

  • Primary CTA below the fold
  • Competing calls to action
  • Headlines that describe the product instead of selling the outcome
  • Forms asking for more than they need
  • No trust signal at the moment of commitment

What earns respect

  • One dominant action per screen
  • Copy that sells the outcome
  • Friction removed exactly where intent peaks
  • Trust signals placed where doubt appears
“You have one primary action and you've hidden it below the fold. That's a paywall for your own product.”
“Three CTAs, one screen, zero hierarchy — you've built a decision tax.”
“This headline describes the product. It should sell the outcome.”
— The Operator, in reviews

When to choose The Operator

Choose The Operator for landing pages, pricing pages, signup flows, checkout screens — anywhere a visitor decides whether to continue. Run it before turning on ad spend, before a launch, and after any redesign that touched the funnel.

Part of Pro ($10/month): 30 reports a month, all three critics, and AI before/after mockups of your top recommendations.

FAQ

Questions, answered

Does The Operator invent conversion numbers?

No — inventing metrics it can't see is on its explicit avoid-list. It reasons about visible friction: what causes hesitation, where intent leaks, which trust signal is missing at the moment of commitment. You bring the analytics; it tells you what on the screen explains them.

How is this different from a CRO consultant's teardown?

A consultant teardown costs hundreds to thousands of dollars and takes days. The Operator applies the same first-principles review — one job per screen, hierarchy as funnel, trust at commitment — in about a minute, with findings pinned to your screenshot and a score you can compare across revisions.

Can it review a full funnel?

One screen per report keeps findings specific. For a funnel, run the landing page, signup, and checkout screens as separate reports — scores are comparable, so you'll see which step is weakest at a glance.

Ready to face The Operator?

Upload a screenshot, get the verdict in about a minute.

Get your critique